Effects of Point-of-Choice Prompts on Stair Usage among inactive young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Matsumoto  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 講師 (20413445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 身体活動 / 階段利用 / 行動変容 / ステルスインターベンション / 先行刺激 / 環境保全 / 省エネ対策 / 若年女性 / ライフスタイル / 行動科学 / 運動基準 / バナー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of signs in encouraging the use of stairs instead of escalators. The use of stairs and adjacent escalators was monitored at a women’s university. A baseline period (1 week) was followed by an intervention period (1 week) using motivating messages on the signs. Follow-up data were also collected for 1 week after the removal of the signs. The authors made 2,635 observations of persons using stairs or an adjacent escalator at the university. The results indicated that stairs use significantly increased during the 1 week period when a colorful sign encouraging use of stairs was positioned at the stairs vs. escalator choice point. This intervention method is effective in encouraging physical activity among the university population.