The relationship between sprinting ability, spring-like behavior of leg and inverted pendulum movement in one-leg alternation jump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATAKE Jun  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (10342487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZUSHI Koji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70284924)
KITADA Koji  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70280378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords短距離走 / ジャンプ力 / 体育授業 / バウンディング / 思春期後期 / 伸長-短縮サイクル運動 / 逆振り子モデル / プライオメトリックス
Research Abstract
In this study, the connection between the center of gravity and the ball of the foot seen in alternating one-legged jumping was modeled as an in verted pendulum system. And, spring-like behavior of the leg and inverted pendulum move ment were compared by superiority or inferiority of the sprinting ability. The subjects with superior sprinting ability showed the following results.(1) The leg demonstrate in a shorter duration.(2) The spring index of leg(stiffness) was greater.(3) The range of the inverted pendulum was narrower, and(4) the angular velocity of the inver ted pendulum was greater.