Project/Area Number |
22700645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2011) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | トレーニング科学 / フィードバック / 加減速 / 競泳競技 / スポーツ科学 / 慣性センサ / 競泳 / 身体運動 / 競泳トレーニング / 加速度 |
Research Abstract |
The acceleration and angular velocity of swimmer's lumber in breaststroke swimming was measured using an inertial sensor logger, and it was accurate to estimate the swimming acceleration along the propulsive direction using the sensor data. Although it was difficult to execute the estimation in real-time by the methodology, it was found that the measured acceleration along longitudinal axis of swimmer's trunk was partially corresponded with the swimming acceleration. The findings were applied to develop a device, which was able to express changes of the swimming acceleration by frequency of sound. The developed system made possible the feedback of the swimming acceleration during breaststroke swimming.