The relationships between the motion model and body composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
YOKOZAWA Toshiharu  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 研究員 (80400670)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 形態 / 身体部分慣性係数 / 走動作 / 跳動作 / シミュレーション工学 / バイオメカニクス / 動作モデル / 筋力 / MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of body composition on the techniques of broad jump and running motion. The twenty-one athletes who specialized diverse events were participated in this study, and were analyzed on relationships between techniques of standing broad jump and running at 7 m/s and body composition such as body segment parameters and maximum isokinetic joint torques of the lower limb joints. There were no significant elationships between peak powers of the lower limb joints during the broad jump and maximum isokinetic joint torques of the corresponding joints. Technical factor such as an arm motion affected leg power generation during broad jump. The virtual effectiveness using body segment parameters of all other subjects were not so different from those using the subjects' own body segment parameters. It seemed that the model motion, that is the technique, was not necessarily affected by body characteristics and muscle forces.