Effect of oxygen carrier(myoglobin) expression on mitochondrial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAI Yoshiteru  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50360730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Kazumi  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50323283)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA Yuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
MASUDA Yuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
ITOH Yuka  名古屋工業大学, 大学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミオグロビン / 骨格筋 / 培養骨格筋細胞 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the relationships between muscular oxygen carrier, myoglobin, and the main target for oxygen delivery, mitochondria. Among various rat skeletal muscles, those differ with contractile property or oxidative capacity, the expression levels of myoglobin and mitochondriarelated proteins showed positive relationships. In the cell culture model, we could not establish an effective experimental model for further analysis.