Project/Area Number |
22700649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Keisho 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIDA Koji 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
SAITO Mitsuru 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部 (80126862)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | スポーツ生理学 / 有酸素性運動 / 低酸素 / 呼吸応答 / 循環応答 / 相互関係 / 呼吸循環応答 / 運動 / 筋交感神経活動 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate 1) whether carotid chemoreceptors affects muscle sympathetic nerve activity and cardiovascular responses during exercise, and 2) the influence of inspiratory muscle fatigue on muscle sympathetic nerve activity and blood pressure. Study 1 : Muscle sympathetic nerve activity(MSNA), cardiovascular variables, and plasma norepinephrine(NE) concentrations were measured during leg cycling at 40% and 60% of peak oxygen uptake(V. O2_<peak>) while breathing hypoxic gas mixture. MSNA during exercise in hypoxia was higher than in normoxia. These results suggest that acute hypoxia augments muscle neural activation during dynamic leg exercise, and that the MSNA response during exercise in hypoxia could be different from the change in plasma NE concentrations. Study 2 : MSNA and cardiovascular parameters were recorded during dynamic leg cycling at 40% V. O2_<peak> with or without inspiratory resistive breathing. The time-dependent increase in MSNA appeared during exercise with inspiratory resistive breathing, accompanied by an augmentation of blood pressure(BP). These results suggest that inspiratory muscle fatigue induces increases in muscle sympathetic vasomotor ouflow and BP during dynamic exercise.