The effect of glycolytic lactate prodaction on the adaptation of transporter proteins in mitochondria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Taisuke  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70392701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳酸 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 輸送タンパク質 / 膜輸送タンパク質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate that the lactate produced by glycolysis could lead the up/down regulations of energy substrate transporter proteins in mitochondria. The rodents were treated with AICAR which increases the lactate production via activating cellular glycolysis to generate the ATPs. After7days treatments, 2types of skeletal muscles were taken and analyzed for the monocarboxylate transporters in mitochondria(MitMCTs). There are some isoforms in MCTs which are characterized with according to their Michaelis constant(Km) values. This study was focused on MCT1, MCT2 and MCT4. We have found that7days of AICAR injection had a potential to un/down regulate the contents of MitMCTs in skeletal muscles.