The effects of exercise-inducible factors on lipid metabolism in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 脂肪分解 / 脂肪滴 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 運動 / ミトコ ンドリア / 脂肪燃焼 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質 / 乳酸
Research Abstract
The study investigated the cellular origin and physiological significance of micro lipid droplets (mLDs) that emerge in the cytoplasm during active lipolysis, as well as the roles of key liplolytic proteins on mLDs in differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes. The results suggest that, besides the surface of pre-existing central LDs, LD-associated proteins are actively involved in lipolysis on mLDs that are formed by fatty acids re-esterification. Furthermore, the lipolytic activity was increased by exercise-inducible factors such as H2O2, lactate-inducible signals, increased cellular calcium levels, AMP kinase, and nitric oxide inaccordance with elevated levels of LD-associated proteins and mitochondrial biogenic signaling.