Metabolism of dietary Mg during exercise and preventive effect of Mg on chronic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kensuke  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70406784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ栄養学 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 生理学 / 運動
Research Abstract
Apparent Mg absorption in exercised rats was higher than that in sedentary rats. In addition, decrease in serum Mg level and increase in amount of Mg and expression of TRPM7 protein in skeletal muscle were observed in exercised rats. Moreover, there are positive relationship between amount of skeletal Mg level and gluco-regulatory enzymes(PFK and PK). These results suggested exercise might induce Mg influx into skeletal muscle. On the other hand, increase in amount of dietary Mg improved the expression of TRPM7 levels, but did not affect the amount of skeletal Mg levels. This result confused our hypothesis, and the mechanism of Mg metabolism during exercise was still unclear. Now, we examine whether metabolic acidosis induced by exercise affect Mg influx and distribution.