The role of extracellular matrix in the exercise training-specific remodeling of white adipose tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20353477)
Research Collaborator OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
KIZAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
OGASAWARA Jyunetsu  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 運動トレーニング / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / リモデリング / 細胞外マトリックス / デルマトポンチン / インテグリンα1 / Dermatopontin / DNAアレイ
Research Abstract
White adipose tissues(WAT) are remodeled due to exercise training(TR). The extracellular matrix(ECM), which encloses adipocytes, is thought to play an important role in remodeling of WAT. In the present study, therefore, the role of ECM in TR and obesity-specific remodeling of WAT was investigated. Expression of the gene for the dermatopontin(Dpt), which is one of the ECM, in WAT is higher in obese mice than in lean mice. TR definitely attenuated such obesity-induced Dpt gene expression in WAT. Moreover, TR enhanced expression of the ECM receptor integrinα1 gene in WAT. These results suggest that Dpt and integrinα1 are considered to be implicated in remodeling of WAT by TR.