Is exercise-induced prevention of depression dependent on hepatic VEGF formation via HIF-1α
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College (2011)
Nippon Medical School (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sanae  共立女子短期大学, 文科, 講師 (60535459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動 / 神経新生 / 海馬 / ストレス / 血管新生 / VEGF
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether exercise-induced enhancement of hippocampal neurogenesis and prevention of depression is attributed to VEGF signaling pathway of hippocampus dependently on hepatic VEGF. The preset findings suggested that regular exercise prevents stress-induced onset of depression via VEGF signaling pathway of hippocampus independently of exercise-induced increase of hepatic VEGF.