The effect of muscle contractile activity on activation of autophagy during fasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tomonori  広島修道大学 (30434343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Yasuharu   (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 絶食 / 筋萎縮 / 不活動 / 過負荷
Research Abstract
We focused on relationship between muscle contractile activity and autophagy induction in atrophying muscle during fasting. To examine the effect of contraction activity, compensatory muscle overload(increase of muscle contraction) and denervation(decrease of muscle contraction) models were used in this study. This study showed that fasting-related muscle atrophy level was decreased in compensatory overloading group, while the level was increased in denervation group. It was suggested that autophagy induction partially contributes the mitigation of muscle atrophy by contractile activity during fasting.