Effects of cryotherapy on muscle fatigue and symptoms of muscle injury after strenuous exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Osamu  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (50371159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクライオセラピー / 骨格筋 / レジスタンス運動 / 筋疲労 / 筋損傷 / 筋機能 / 磁気共鳴映像法 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 最大筋力 / 筋持久力 / 遅発性筋痛 / 伸張性筋収縮 / 磁気共鳴画像 / クーリング / 運動 / 損傷 / 疲労 / 主観的運動強度
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project were to investigate the effects of cryotherapy on 1) muscle fatigue after strenuous concentric exercise, and 2) symptoms of muscle injury after eccentric exercise. The muscle cooling after the initial concentric exercise session tended to help maintain muscle endurance during the subsequent concentric exercise session, but had no effects on alleviating the subjective reports of muscle fatigue. The muscle cooling after the eccentric exercise tended to relieve muscle soreness, but showed no therapeutic effects on the muscle functions (energy metabolism and force production) during the period of delayed onset muscle soreness.