Clarify the mechanism of attenuating effect at muscle fatigue by carnosine ingestion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA Hirohiko  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40454863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Masanobu  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部・研究部, 研究員 (00392697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカルノシン / 骨格筋疲労 / サプリメント / 筋エネルギー代謝 / 筋疲労 / 筋小胞体
Research Abstract
In recent year, Carnosine attract at home and abroad attention as supplement with potential attenuating effect at muscle fatigue. The purpose of this study was clarified the mechanism of attenuating effect at muscle fatigue by carnosine ingestion, in particular, sarcoplasmic reticulum(SR) function that occur with high-intensity exercise and muscle energy metabolism during isometric knee extension exercise. In the results, attenuating effect at muscle fatigue by carnosine ingestion were participate in improvement of SR function and inhibiting the degradation of intracellular pH.