The effect of work of breathing on aerobic performance and active muscles oxygenation level in hypoxia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeshi  徳山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70451698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸 / 低酸素 / 低圧 / 運動 / 呼吸筋 / 呼吸応答 / 呼吸筋トレーニング / 高強度運動 / 生理学 / スポーツ科学
Research Abstract
The present study was tried to investigated whether respiratory muscles activity alter in hypobaric hypoxic condition, and whether it affects to thigh muscle issue oxygenation level. The results were as follow, 1) In hypoxic condition, work of breathing (WOB) was higher than in normoxia and, the magnitude of the pulmonary ventilation (VE) in hypoxia significantly correlated to the tissue oxygenation level during maximal exercise. 2) WOB during exercise with helium oxygen mixture gases (simulated hypobaric condition) inhalation was lower than in normal air inhalation despite of increase in VE and, it affected to aerobic exercise performance. 3) The improvement of respiratory muscles strength by inspiratory muscle training improved the aerobic exercise performance.