Elucidation of the mechanism of ventilatory response during exercise in the heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiji  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (00431677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords過換気 / 過呼吸 / 体温調節 / 深部体温 / 換気量 / 食事誘発性熱産生 / 皮膚血管拡張 / 性周期 / 性差 / 呼吸
Research Abstract
I examined the effect of menstrual cycle or gender difference on the ventilatory response to increasing body temperature in 2010, and I also examined the effect of diet-induced thermogenesis on the ventilatory response to increasing body temperature in 2011. As a result, those experiments suggest that menstrual cycle and gender difference does not influence the ventilatory response to increasing body temperature, but menstrual cycle phase influences cutaneous vasodilation, and that diet-induced thermogenesis also does not influence the ventilatory response to increasing body temperature, but it is possible that diet-induced thermogenesis influences cutaneous vasodilation.