The deveropment of sense of cherence in adult workers: longuitudinal data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2011-2013)
Yamaguchi University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TOGARI Taisuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20509525)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康生成論 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 心理社会的職場環境 / メンタルヘルス / sense of coherence / ストレス / ウェルビーイング / 心理社会的労働環境 / 労働者 / 心理社会的環境 / 公衆衛生学 / 就業形態 / 公衆衛生看護学
Research Abstract
Sense of coherence: health maintenance function and stress coping function is validated, but it has not been clear about its formation and development. Therefore, in order to obtain the basic knowledge associated with the formation and development of the SOC, and analyzed using the longitudinal data based on a basic knowledge of changes in SOC itself, pourpose of this research is exploring psycho-social work realted characteristics which leads to an improvement in SOC. Psycho-social work characteristics were possible to reveal a clear causal relationship, that is, work characteristics were cause and SOC is result. Further, it was possible to examine the relation of good change in psycho-social work characteristics that encourages the increase change in the SOC.