Development and evaluation of a cross-media educational program foryouth sexual health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoko  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (00568719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部看護学講座, 教授 (90183607)
KOZONO Kazutake  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (30381015)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性・エイズ教育 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / マスメディア / ヘルスプロモーション / 性
Research Abstract
This research was to develop and evaluate a cross-media program for sexual health ofmid- and late teenagers to contribute to building the better environment of the localcommunity, in which the youth can develop sound and healthier perceptions regardingsexuality. The program that consisted of a radio drama based on theentertainment-education strategy and a e-learning program using the tailoring method forcommunication has been successfully developed through the formative evaluation process.Due to the challenges in recruiting participants, however, the outcome evaluation is beingin progress after the official period of the research project