Development of 'home visiting program for preventing homebound' for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (50458585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉じこもり / 介護予防 / 作業療法 / 作業 / 閉じこもり高齢者 / 介護予防事業 / 化粧 / 外出行動 / ライフスタイル / 地域支援事業 / 作業的不公正 / 人間作業モデル / QOL / 介言予防 / 作業に関する自己評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a home visiting program for elderly to prevent being homebound. It indicated by the survey research that a meaning of occupation was strongly relation to HRQOL of elderly than being homebound, in other words,homebound was not always a problem of health. Utilizing this result, intervention in clinicwas performed to 14 subjects who were over sixty-five years old. The result showed that occupational competence regarding habituation was significantly positive increasing than initial assessment.