Evaluation of the mental status changes under the control of sleep and wakefulness in young children --- improving QOL for all in the family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yuske  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (50420386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords午睡 / 睡眠 / QOL / 幼児 / CBCL / 学生 / 生活習慣 / 生活リズム / 活動量
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to understand impact of sleep and activity of young children on their mental stability. Targeting nursery school children, we used CBCL to evaluate impact of limited afternoon nap (reduced from two hours to one hour) on their mental status and/or behaviour. The nap limitation increased problem scores in class of three-year-old children and reduced problem scores in classes of four-year-old and five-year-old children. Reduction of problem scores in class of five-year-old children was seen in common with other three nursery facilities with different environment. These results suggest that classes of four-year-old and five-year-old children (i.e., age of four to six) require a everyday life with reduced afternoon nap from a point of view of QOL.