The effect of cognitive change on anxiety, physiological factors, and abdominal symptoms in irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Nagisa  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (90508425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / 認知的介入 / 不安 / 腹部症状 / 認知的評価
Research Abstract
Because the number of participants falls short of the recruiting goal at this point, we plan continue to collect data. From the data with which we were able to analyze the saliva samples, cognitive intervention tended to change cognition of abdominal symptoms and anxiety adaptively, to alter cortisol and dehydroepiandrosterone, and to improve abdominal symptoms.