Development of effective strategies for promoting physical activity among children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kaori  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (10548697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康教育 / 身体活動 / 環境 / 学校 / 子ども / 介入
Research Abstract
The present study purposed to promote physical activity among children on the basis of results in following studies; 1) to examine the association of environmental factor with the physical activity, 2) to explore the effects of environmental, social, and psychological factors on physical activity, and 3) to examine the influence of intervention program focus on environmental factor on physical activity. The present study implies that focused on environment factor was effective strategy, and slightly effect of the present intervention program was confirmed for promotion physical activity.