Exporing the effective dissemination strategy to enhance the literacy on preventive role of physical activity in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ai  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 招聘研究員 (30454119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸がん / 身体活動 / リテラシー / 行動変容 / インターネット / がん情報 / 関連要因 / マスメディア / がん予防 / ヘルスコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The present study examined the prevalence and correlates of (1) cancer information seeking, (2) awareness of the role of physical activity in colon cancer prevention, and (3) meeting physical activity recommendations for colon cancer prevention among Japanese adults, in order to explore the effective dissemination strategy to enhance the literacy for preventive role of physical activity in colon cancer and incrase motivation for engaging in physical activity. The results imply that low prevalence of information seeking to cancer prevention might be related to low awareness level of the effect of physical activity on colon cancer prevention. From the present results, an intervention design that accounts for those correlates may more effectively enhance the literacy for the preventive association of physical activity with colon cancer and promote physical activity among Japanese adults.