Characteristic of children with developmental disabilities with respect to physical fitness and physiological stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsuyoshi  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部・健康福祉学科 (60413259)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Masaki  桐生大学, 医療保健学部・看護学科 (90327263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心身の健康 / 発達障害 / 体力 / ストレス / 体組成 / コルチゾール / DHEA-S / 児童 / 広汎性発達障害 / ソーシャルスキル教室
Research Abstract
Children with developmental disabilities(CDD) are often physically clumsy. We hypothesized that the reasons of this physically clumsy is muscle tonus and the weak motivation by psychosocial stress accompany developmental disabilities. To verify the hypothesis, we measured the physical fitness and urinary stress hormone in CDD. CDD were different in urinary stress hormone state compared to neurotypical peers, but not different in physical fitness. These results did not clarify the characteristic of physical fitness and physiological stress in CDD, but suggest that CDD are not similar to neurotypical peers in physiological stress state.