Association between subjective happiness and physical functions from perspectives of disease prevention and health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2011-2012)
Fujita Health University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Masahiro  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特任助教 (00533960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心身の健康 / 社会医学 / 応用健康科学 / 主観的幸福感 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ドーパミン / 陽電子断層撮影装置(PET) / 内側前頭前野 / 内因性カンナビノイド
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to clarify the association between subjective happiness and physical functions, and to develop the effective strategy of health promotion. The present study indicated that sense of happiness was generated by function of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC), and has a role in suppressing the peripheral circulating pro-inflammatory cytokine levels. In addition, the present study indicated that the endocannabinoid system might be involved in the interaction between happiness and suppression of the cytokine secretion. The present findings could be applied to various scientific fields such as not only psychological but also clinical and pedagogical areas.