Measurement and evaluation of acceptable force limits in repetitive manual task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Hideki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (50339743)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋骨格系障害予防 / 反復作業 / 発揮力許容限界 / 力覚センサシステム / 保健健康管理 / 反復作業の影響 / 手指の発揮力許容限界 / 筋骨格系障害 / 組立作業 / 最大随意労作 / 力覚センサ
Research Abstract
With the aim of examining a preventive plan for musculoskeletal disorders caused by repetitive manual tasks, the effects of repetition frequency and work direction on the force of thumb push were investigated. The loads on each joint in the thumb were analyzed from the viewpoint of biomechanics. A prototype system for evaluating acceptable force limits in manual tasks was developed on the basis of the analysis results.