Developing Japanese version of the eHealth Literacy Scale(eHEALS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MITSUTAKE Seigo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10520992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordseヘルスリテラシー / インターネット / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康増進 / ヘルスコ / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
In rapid developing an internet society, ehealth literacy, defined as the ability to seek, find, understand, and appraise them and apply the knowledge gained to addressing or solving a health problem, becomes important to promote health and aid in health care among individuals. However, the eHealth Literacy Scale(eHEALS) was only a scale developed to assess the ehealth literacy. Thus, the present study developed the Japanese version of the eHEALS(J-eHEALS), evaluated its validity and reliability, and examined the association of the ehealth literacy with demographic attributes and characteristics on health information searching among Japanese adults.