Long-term effects of a group-based weight-loss support program : A 2-year follow-up study of a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00375461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 減量 / RCT / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
We implemented a 30-month randomized controlled trial comprising a 6-month weight-loss intervention and 2-year follow-up to examine the long-term effects of a group-based support program (UMIN000001259). The study included 125 overweight adults (92 women and 33 men) with a mean (SD) age of 51.2 (6.8) years and body mass index of 29.1 (3.4) kg/m^2. They were randomly assigned to either moderate or intensive intervention groups. Both the groups were given a single motivational lecture and educational materials (textbooks, notebooks, and a pedometer), whereas only the intensive intervention group underwent a group-based support program. The primary outcome measure was the amount of weight loss. There was a significant effectiveness in weight loss between the 2 groups during the intervention period. This effectiveness disappeared at 1-year and 2-year follow-up. In conclusion, a group-based support program is an effective method for promoting weight loss on a short-term basis. To achieve long-term effects, additional approaches are needed.