Project/Area Number |
22700690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 保健健康管理 / 要介護化予 h / 身体活動量 / 身体機能 / 外出 / 心理状態 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 近隣環境 / 高齢者 / 外出範囲 / 生活範囲 / 認知機能 / 社会交流 / 介護予防 / 移動手段 / 外出頻度 |
Research Abstract |
It is well-known that physical decline is caused by aging and sedentary lifestyle, however factors which induce sedentary lifestyle are still unclear. We investigated relationships of physical activity of community-dwelling older adults with transportation modes, psychological statuses, social networks, and neighborhood environments. Our results reveal that 1) social networks are directly related, and are indirectly related with physical activity through a reduction of psychological distress ; 2) frequency of going out by bicycle and by motor vehicle are positively linked with physical activity ; and 3) environmental characteristics would be more important for engaging in leisure-time physical activity except walking than for exercising by walking alone.