Analysis of GADD34 function in aging, nutrient control and wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sachiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70447845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGADD34 / mTORシグナル / 絶食ストレス / 創傷治癒 / 栄養欠乏ストレス / TORシグナル伝達系 / 老化 / 栄養制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the function of Growth arrest and DNA damage protein 34 (GADD34) in aging, nutrient deficient-stress and wound healing by using GADD34 Knock out(KO)mice. Starvation induced the expression of GADD34 in the liver. GADD34 bound to and dephosphorylated pTSC2. The dephosphorylation of pTSC2 leads to the suppression of mTOR, which isa potent inhibitor of autophagy. The starvation-induced GADD34 suppressed mTOR and induced autophagy. In wound healing, the rate of wound closure was faster in GADD34 KO MEFs (mouse embryonic fibroblasts) than in wild type(WT) MEFs. WT mice expressed higher amounts of myosin IIA in migrating macrophages and myofibroblasts than in GADD34 KO mice. These results indicate that GADD34 negatively regulates cell migration in wound healing via expression of Myosin IIA.