Project/Area Number |
22700693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MAWATARI Kazuaki 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40352372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYA Yutaka 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
SAKAUE Hiroshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60372645)
HARADA Nagamatsu 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40359914)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自発運動 / 摂食調節因子 / Ghrelin / 内臓脂肪 / 肥満 |
Research Abstract |
We established a new animal model called SPORTS(Spontaneously-Running Tokushima-Shikoku) rats, which show high voluntary wheel running and low level of plasma total Ghrelin. The aim of this study was to investigate the in vivo effect of Ghrelin and Obestatin, which are appetite-regulating factors generated from prepro-Ghrelin, on voluntary wheel running and energy metabolism using the SPORTS animal model. We divided SPORTS rats into two groups, which were intramuscularly administrated Saline, Ghrelin, or Ghrelin+ Obestatin for six days(100. g/ kg BW/ day). Voluntary wheel running was significantly decreased in Ghrelin groups. Food intake, body weight, and abdominal visceral fat were significantly increased in Ghrelin groups. Obestatin suppressed Ghrelin-induced food intake, body weight, and abdominal visceral fat gains, but did not have any effect on voluntary wheel running. Our results suggest that Ghrelin and Obestatin may exert different pathway on the voluntary exercise or appetite. Some appetite-regulating factors may regulate voluntary exercise or energy metabolism.