Social Capital and positive psychological resources in the community in Okinawa and its association with health among older population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kokoro  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80530211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / ポジティブ心理 / 生活習慣病 / 健康長寿 / 沖縄 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 健康寿命 / 生活習慣病予防 / 高齢者 / 公衆衛生学 / 社会疫学 / ポジティブ心理資源
Research Abstract
This study attempted to examine association between social capital (hereafter SC), positive psychological conditions and health status among older population in the community. For first study, SC and health behaviors, specifically participation on health check-up in the community were examined. Result showed SC indicators, such as higher social trust, reciprocity and increased number of group participation were associated with higher odds ratio on participation of health check-up. For second study, higher levels of cognitive SC were associated with better health conditions among men and women. Furthermore, bridging type of SC showed significant association with health rather than bonding type of SC among women. For third study, trait optimism showed association with better perception on one’s health among men and women.