Priorities and thresholds of sensations to detect falls during walking - a basic examination for preventing falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masanobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30464556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢 / 老化 / 転倒予防 / 感覚 / 転倒 / 姿勢制御 / 加齢・老化
Research Abstract
The elderly’s fall accidents develop into secondary disabilities, including the possibility of becoming bedridden due to fall-related fracture, disuse syndrome, etc. Consequently, such accidents can prove devastating to the elderly. This study examined to obtain useful findings for preventing falls of the elderly through a basic examination to clarify the mechanisms of sensing falls. A quasi-visual stimulus of a fall (screen image projected on a head-mounted display system) did not induce participants’ movement to avoid a fall. Then a degree of contribution of the visual system on postural stability during various standing conditions was examined. The visual contribution differed with sanding conditions. The visual contribution to postural stability may slightly smaller during dynamic compared to that during a quiet or static stance.