Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the functional carbohydrate on the postprandial metabolic change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hidekazu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (60325256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 食後高血糖 / 健康長寿 / 低GI成分 / 代謝動態 / 基質燃焼 / パラチノース
Research Abstract
The postprandial hyperglycemia is associated with onset of metabolic syndrome greatly, and palatinose which is an isomer of the sucrose, was identified that it is the nourishment which can reduce hyperglycemia after a meal. However, the molecular mechanisms and substrate availability of palatinose ingestion are not clear. For the measurement of metabolic flexibility after the carbohydrate load test, the pattern of the metabolic response and the gene expression in the liver accorded with a slower blood glucose rising. This study suggested that exchange of sucrose for palatinose might results in a more favorable metabolic response, and might help to reduce disease such as diabetes mellitus.