Project/Area Number |
22700697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Kenji 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (20553423)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 応用健康科学 / スポーツ科学 / 水中運動 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated muscle activity during running in water and treadmill running on dry land(TMR) when exercise intensity was matched using stride frequency(SF) and physiological responses(e. g., heart rate, HR). It was observed that lower extremity muscle activity during running in water was similar(i. e., biceps femoris and tibialis anterior) and lower(i. e., rectus femoris and gastrocnemius) than that of TMR at matched SF. Furthermore, it was suggested that matching HR can be recommended to produce similar magnitude of lower extremity muscle activity during running in water to that of TMR, with the exception of the gastrocnemius.