Proteomic analysis of nitrated proteins that change with aging and physical exercise in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
UDA Munehiro  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (80549262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢 / 脳 / ニトロ化タンパク質 / ニトロトリプトプァン / 身体運動 / 酸化修飾 / 6-ニトロトリプトファン / プロテオミクス / 海馬 / 3-ニトロチロシン / 学習・記憶機能
Research Abstract
We identified twelve 6-nitrotyptophan-containing proteins including several cytoskeletal proteins and glycolytic enzymes in the adult rat hippocampus and determined the position of nitrated tryptophan residue with significant ion score levels(p<0.05) in several proteins by proteomic analysis. In addition, the amount of 6-nitrotyptophan-containing protein tended to increase with age. On the other hand, physical exercise on the 12 months old rats did not induce much difference in the positive spots of anti-6-nitrotryptophan antibody.