Project/Area Number |
22700702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIME Ryotaro 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NIWAYAMA Masatsugu 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40334958)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 運動性充血 / 近赤外線分光法 / 筋組織酸素動態 / 自転車運動 / 皮膚血流量 / 近赤外分光法 / 筋酸素動態 / 末梢循環 / 大腿四頭筋 / 光計測 / 心疾患 |
Research Abstract |
We examined changes in total hemoglobin response during bicycle exercise at various constant workloads(f-Δ [tHb]) and clarified whether the f-Δ [tHb] indicates a dilation of the vascular bed and/or capillary recruitment or just an increase of skin blood flow. The kinetics of f-Δ [tHb] was totally different from that of skin blood flow at all workloads, and the f-Δ [tHb] were significantly correlated with the increase of oxygenated hemoglobin(Δ [oxy]) during constant exercise. These results suggest that the increase of [tHb] during constant workloads may be caused by the microvasular expansion in muscle tissue.