Effects of acute exercise on postprandial glucose metabolism induced by low carbohydrate/high fat diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NUMAO Shigeharu  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (90454074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高脂肪食 / 食後高血糖 / 一過性有酸素性運動 / インスリン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate 1) the effects of short-term low carbohydrate/high fat diet on postprandial glucose metabolism, 2) the effects of acute aerobic exercise on postprandial glucose metabolism induced by short-term low carbohydrate/high fat diet. The short-term low carbohydrate/high fat diet led to aggravation of postprandial glucose metabolism. However, acute aerobic exercise could not improve postprandial glucose metabolism induced by short-term low carbohydrate/high fat diet.