Effect of Skeletal Muscle-Drived Growth-Arrest Specific gene 6 on Phenotype Switching of Macrophages in Injured-Muscle in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
SHIVA Daisuke  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (20515233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Hiromi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20248272)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (80344597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGas6 / マクロファージ / 骨格筋 / M1/M2 / siRNA / 貪食 / C2C12 / M1 / M2 / スイッチング / 食喰
Research Abstract
This study examined that the Gas6 expression and regulation of macrophages functions by Gas6 in injured-skeletal muscle. In the results, it observed that injured-skeletal muscle by Cardiotoxin-induction was increased Gas6 expression compared with control muscle. In addition, it observed that Gas6 stimulation regulate macrophages phenotype.