The effect of ghrelin genotype on exercise behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Haruka  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 特別研究員 (20344880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ医学 / 身体活動・運動行動 / 摂食行動 / グレリン遺伝子多型 / 自発的身体活動量 / メラノコルチン4受容体遺伝子多型 / レプチン受容体遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of polymorphisms of eating behavior-related gene on physical activity(PA) level. Daily PA was measured by triaxial accelerometry. There was a significant difference of moderate to vigorous physical activity among genotype of leptin receptor gene. Also there was a significant relation between the change of physical activity level by intervention and its genotype. It has been suggested that leptin receptor gene might relate to daily physical activity level.