The Effect of Past Experience on the Difference in Time Use between Men and Women: Comparative Analysis of France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUOCHI Masaaki  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50432034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライフスタイル / 経済政策 / 生活時間 / 男女差 / 日仏比較 / 未成年期
Research Abstract
In Japan, men’s small contribution to household chores has been pointed out as one of the causes of low fertility rate. With regard to this issue, the contribution by men is considered to be determined not only by the present condition, but also by the experience in childhood. Thus, this study investigated the determinants of time allocation of children and the effect of past experience on the time allocation of adults. The results show that (1) the experience in childhood affects the time allocation of adults and (2) the involvement of parents, the number of siblings, and the birth order are important for the time allocation of children.