A Study of promotion of Kurumin Companies for Raising Next-Generation Children and Gender Equality in Workplaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Misa  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20403868)
Research Collaborator NAKATANI Natsuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00440644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー / 企業 / 家族
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the possibility of realizing childcare-friendly and gender equal workplaces in Japan, by conducting work-life balance surveys for employees. This study focuses especially on gender issues, career building, and family responsibilities. Reconsidering working styles has been one of the best remedies for work-life balance. However, reconsidering our individual or family lives is also important. Family resource management is more than cooking, doing dishes, and doing laundry. It keeps our family life and paid work decent.