Project/Area Number |
22700713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ライフスタイル / 生活史 / 洗濯機 / 所蔵アンケート / データベース / デザイン / 生活文化 / アンケート / 資料所蔵状況 |
Research Abstract |
Washing machines imported from the U. S. had a significant impact on the development of household washing machines made in Japan. Taking that into account, I conducted onsite investigations at museums in the U. S. that have retained machines from the time, making and recording my observations. The results of my investigation confirmed the importance of preserving washing machines themselves as historical artifacts, and led me to start constructing a database listing washing machines and other home appliances that are extant in Japan. Thus far, I have completed a questionnaire-based survey in Tokyo.