Bowel Management Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Go  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60529840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライフスタイル / 小児外科 / 便失禁 / Bowel Management Program / 鎖肛 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 洗腸 / bowel management program
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was twofold. Firstly, to determine whether the Bowel Management Program(BMP), which is already widely used in the US and Europe, but not yet adopted in Asian countries, especially in Japan, is effective in the treatment of patients who are suffering from fecal incontinence, and secondly, whether it can be widely adopted into the Japanese medical system Bowel management achieved through a daily, once in a day, enema routine that keeps every condition related to it identical and constant, is the main theme of the BMP. For example, the time of the procedure, the volume of the enema, etc. are all kept identical and constant. The pathology and number of patients who have joined the BMP is Hirschsprung disease in 4(1), Anorectal malformation in 9(3), cloacal exstrophy in 2(2), and intrapelvic tumor in 1(0). The number in parenthesis shows the patients who have been followed-up for more than a year.
The average course/improvement score in each factor is shown below. Fecal incontinence improved from 0.5 at the time the program started to 3.0(0 to 5 for the highest score) at 1-year f/u. The complication improved from 1.5 to 2.0(0 to 3 for the highest score), quality of life(QOL) in patients from 2.2 to 2.7(0 to 3) and QOL in patients' family from 1.3 to 2.5(0 to 3). Currently, although, there are only 6 patients who have been followed more than a year, each patients'score has improved no statistical difference has been seen, so far.
The total sample size can be increased as the number of patients who are willing to join our program is steadily growing. This project is ongoing for all the children who are suffering with fecal incontinence.