The Framework of Work-Life-Balance Theory in Unstable Employment Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naomi  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10386302)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 生活時間 / 地域・市民活動者 / 生活の社会化 / 生活の個人化 / ディーセント・ワーク / エンパワーメント / 公共性 / 不安定就労社会 / ボランティア活動者 / 完全雇用社会の限界 / 市民・地域活動 / 時間配分
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to examine the reality of work-life-balance(WLB) in Japan and to construct a framework for the WLB that corresponds to the various risks and life course. As used herein, the term "work-life-balance" does not mean the work-family-balance but the harmonization of paid-work, domestic work, citizens and community activities and other activities, the framework of the study is divided into five stages. That is, the first is the arrangement of policies on the WLB ; the second is an analysis of previous research on the WLB ; the third is an analysis of social backgrounds ; the fourth is an analysis of subordinate concepts that make up the theory of the WLB corresponding to a variety of risks and life course ; and the fifth is a time-allocation analysis of community and social activists that focus on the WLB. As a result, in the theory of the WLB in the future, it is suggested that a theory including the concept of decent work, empowerment and cooperation & support should be constructed and further empirical analysis is essential.