Effects of introduction of the system of a married couple using separate surnames through revision of the Civil Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2013)
Shoin Higashi Women's Junior College (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Minako  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60413481)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords夫婦別姓 / 民法改正 / 子どもと氏 / 子どもと姓(氏) / 子どもとアイデンティティ / 改姓 / 子どもと姓(氏) / 保育 / 離婚・再婚による改姓 / 保育者との関わり / 改姓とアイデンティティ / 子どものアイデンティティ / 保育者 / 保護者との関わり
Research Abstract
Effects of a new system allowing married couples to retain their original surnames, on families that have chosen this system was investigated. Especially, the relationship between the system and the development of children's identity was examined through a questionnaire survey, experiments using children's preferences for Japanese Kanji characters, and interviews with children aged 18-years or older that experienced a change in surnames because of parents' divorce, or re-marriage, among other reasons. The results indicated that most small children developed an interest in Kanji characters because of their names. In children that had experienced Changing surnames after parent's divorce, or re-marriage, caused problems for children, because they had to explain the change to people around them.On the other hand, such children tended to give higher priority to matters related to their real life, show little attachment to family surnames, and value their actual family relationships.