Ethic and sex differences in human thermal comfort sensation in Japanese and Caucasian. Relevance of thermal comfort limit of the whole body to heat production-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Takako  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90423574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50095907)
GEORGE Havenith  Loughborough University(英国), Human Sciences, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温熱的快適性 / 熱産生量 / 閾値 / 性差 / 人種差 / 温熱的快適感閾値 / 皮膚濡れ率
Research Abstract
This study has been made to discuss ethic and sex differences in thermal comfort sensation through a series of subjective experiments. Healthy young Japanese female and male students, and Caucasian male students participated voluntary in the experiment, in which the subjects exercised on a treadmill with a speed of 4. 5 km/h. The thermal comfort limits of the whole body were 0. 21±0. 03(-) in the Japanese females, 0. 39±0. 05(-) in the Japanese males, and 0. 34±0. 03(-) in the Caucasian males. The thermal comfort limit in the Japanese males was found to be statistically equal to that in the Caucasian males. On the other hand, the thermal comfort limit was significantly larger in the Japanese males than in the Japanese females. Those obtained results indicated that the thermal comfort limit did not differ depending upon the ethic, while it differed depending upon the sex. In addition, the obtained data revealed that the Gagge's prediction equation overestimated the thermal comfort limit in the female subjects, although it estimated validly the one in the male subjects. Therefore, the present study derived an equation to predict the thermal comfort limit for females using the heat production.