Pants designs and safer and easier movement patterns for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA YUKO  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 非常勤講師 (90549742)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衣生活 / 高齢者 / ズボン / 装い / 着脱 / 着装 / 着用評価 / 重心動揺 / 着装評価 / 視線追尾
Research Abstract
Our goal is to identify clothing designs and safer and easier movement patterns for the elderly people who can wear by themselves. So, the following investigations were conducted as the basic research.
1: Considerations specific to the elderly for wearing pants, related problems, and features desired by wearers were elucidated through a questionnaire survey. 2: Consciousness about design and length of the pants which elderly women wear. We examined using questionnaire and eye tracking system. 3: Young and elderly women were asked to put on and take off pants of 3 different styles using the following four support postures: standing with no support; leaning against a wall; sitting on a chair such that the feet do not touch the floor; and sitting on a chair with the feet touching the floor. We examined differences in body sway movements.