Multiple Residence Framework of Insular Community near Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGI Kentaro  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30352222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住生活 / 農村計画 / 離島 / 限界集落 / 都市農村交流 / 瀬戸内海 / 二拠点居住 / 持続可能性 / 集落
Research Abstract
A case study in a community of the Inland Sea of Japan revealed that there are three different life style categories depending on housing ownership. These categories refer to three generations, which suggests the possible transition in their life course that would be effective scheme for sustaining the community. The transition from single residences on the mainland to multiple residence frameworks largely depended on the working status. Although the future of this community is unclear, with an increasing number of potential future part-time or full-time residents waiting for retirement in order to return to the island, this community is unlikely to be extinguished in the near future.