Project/Area Number |
22700731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Yoshiaki 呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (20450140)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 衣服のゆとり / 衣服のデザイン / 着衣熱抵抗 / 温冷感 / 快適感 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively show clo value under the current living conditions of Japanese home. To understand the actual condition of a resident's posture and clothes in Japanese home, questionnaire survey was done. Measurements of clo value were performed on thermal manikin.The results of measurement show that clo value changes a value according to the conditions of a posture, size of clothing, and temperature. Therefore, this study shows that clo value, which is used to evaluate thermal environment and to plan air- conditioning system of the home of many Asian nations including Japan, needs to take a resident's posture, size of clothing, and thermal environment into consideration.